Morning Oral Sessions: 9:30am - 11:30am

Session AM: Bugs and Biotech, South Meeting Room
Session BM: War and Justice from Caesar to Nixon, Conference Room 177
Session CM: House of Cards: Political Systems and Incentives, Conference Room 389
Session DM: Physical Sciences and Math, Board Room 376
Session EM: Physical Sciences and Math, Conference Room 481
Session FM: Social and Behavioral Sciences, Conference Room 367

Afternoon Oral Sessions: 1:15pm - 3:15pm

Session AA: Biological and Biomedical Sciences, South Meeting Room
Session BA: Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Board Room 376
Session CA: Arts and Humanities, Newcomb Art Gallery
Session DA: Arts and Humanities and Digital Humanities, Conference Room 367
Session EA: Physical Sciences and Math, Conference Room 177
Session FA: Social and Behavioral Sciences, Conference Room 481: FA

Poster Presentations

School of Architecture: 9:30am - 11:30am, Newcomb Gallery
Morning Poster Sessions: 9:30am - 11:30am, Newcomb Ballroom
Afternoon Poster Sessions: 1:15pm - 1:15pm, Newcomb Ballroom

Morning Sessions

Bugs and Biotech

9:30-11:30 am, South Meeting Room

Got fat? The link between lipids and hepatitis C virus
Presenter #1: Sowmya Narayanan, Biomedical Sciences

Immunoregulatory functions of Hepatitis C Virus: How a virus turns you against yourself
Presenter #2: Celeste Goh, Biomedical Sciences

Bordetella pertussis Adenylate Cyclase Toxin's Inhibitory Effects on Biofilm Formation via Interaction with Filamentous Hemagglutinin
Presenter #3: Casey Hoffman, Biomedical Sciences

Systems Analysis of Cardiac Remodeling Through Mechano-Signaling Networks
Presenter #4: Philip Tan, Biomedical Engineering

Modeling Fibroblast Signaling to Predict Modulators of Fibrosis
Presenter #5: Angela Zeigler, Biomedical Engineering

Carbon nanomaterial based microelectrodes for neurotransmitter detection
Presenter #6: Cheng Yang, Chemistry

Targeting virulence factor synthesis with a metabolic model of drug-resistant pathogen Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter #7: Jennifer Bartell, Biomedical Sciences

Prognostic and therapeutic potential of growth-differentiation factor 11 (GDF11) for basal-like breast cancer
Presenter #8: Sameer Bajikar, Biomedical Sciences

War and Justice from Caesar to Nixon

9:30-11:30 am, Conference Room 177

Rawls, Intergenerational Justice, and Climate Change
Presenter #1: Ross Mittiga, Politics

Peace Church Cold Warrior: Elton Trueblood and the Influence of Niebuhrian Thought on the Presidency
Presenter #2: Isaac May, Religious Studies

Liminar subjects, between Islam and Christianty
Presenter #3: Diana Galarreta-Aima, Spanish

No More Can There be a Just War
Presenter #4: Tony Boese, Philosophy

Billy Graham in the Civil Rights South: A Little Rock Case Study
Presenter #5: William Boyce, Religious Studies

Ethnography Encountered: Roman Identity and the Complications of Ethnography in Caesar's Gallic War
Presenter #6: Tyler Creer, History

Session CM: House of Cards: Political Systems and Incentives, Conference Room 389

9:30-11:30 am, Conference Room 389

How Local Information about Economic Mobility Shapes Public Opinion
Presenter #1: Adam Hughes, Politics

Policy, Partisanship and Poverty in Brazil
Presenter #2: Elizabeth Kaknes, Politics

Delegation or Unilateral Action?
Presenter #3: Kenneth Lowande, Politics

Insubordinate Subordinates: Paramilitaries and Civil War Duration
Presenter #4: Michael Poznansky, Politics

Ideals or Opportunity? An Economic Model of Party Formation in Parliamentary Democracies
Presenter #5: Selcen Cakir, Economics

Why Caucuses? Faction Brands in American Politics
Presenter #6: Andrew Clarke, Politics

Compelling Targets: Democratic Regimes and Responses to Compellent Threats
Presenter #7: Matt Scroggs, Politics

Executive Influence On State Supreme Courts: Strategic Deference in Anticipation of Reappointment
Presenter #8: Thomas Gray, Politics

Physical Sciences and Math Slide Presentations

9:30-11:30 am, Board Room 376

Searching for Obscured AGN and Interstellar Shocks in Luminous Infrared Galaxies
Presenter #1: Jake Borish, Astronomy

Broadening our Horizons on Short-Period Stellar and Substellar Companions with the Apache Point Observatory Galactic Evolution Experiment
Presenter #2: Nicholas Troup, Astronomy

High precision modeling of pulsar binaries using long-term millisecond pulsar timing.
Presenter #3: Brian Prager, Astronomy

Azimuthal Metallicity Structure in the Milky Way
Presenter #4: Trey Wenger, Astronomy

The robustness of using near-UV observations to detect and study exoplanet magnetic fields
Presenter #5: Jake Turner, Astronomy

Stellar Nurseries in IC10, a Local Dwarf Starburst
Presenter #6: Lauren Bittle, Astronomy

Physical Sciences and Math Slide Presentations

9:30-11:30 am, Conference Room 481

Investigation into the Synthesis of Small Indoline Compounds for Biological Screening
Presenter #1: Brianna MacLeod, Chemistry

Missing gluons of the Qurak Soup
Presenter #2: Shahin Iqbal, Physics

Systematic Perturbations of Micelle Properties to Investigate the Stabilization of Membrane Protein Structure and Function
Presenter #3: Ashton Brock, Chemistry

3-D Simulation of Boreal Forests: Landscape Micro-Refugia from Changing Climate and Disturbance Regimes
Presenter #4: Ksenia Brazhnik, Environmental Sciences

Precise Monte Carlo Simulations foir Rare Decays of Subatomic Particles
Presenter #5: Charlie Glaser, Physics

The landscapes of Titan tell the story of its climatic evolution
Presenter #6: Alexander Morgan, Environmental Sciences

Social and Behavioral Sciences Slide Presentations

9:30-11:30 am, Conference Room 367

The rules of implicit evaluation by race, religion and age.
Presenter #1: Jordan Axt, Psychology

The Effects of High School Career and Technical Education for Non-College Bound Students
Presenter #2: Michael LaForest, Economics

Racial Bias in Pain Assessment and Treatment: The Influence of Magical Beliefs About the Black Body
Presenter #3: Kelly Hoffman, Psychology

Social Media and Investor Sentiment in the Stock Market
Presenter #4: Vahid Gholampour, Economics

Residential Mobility Heightens Sensitivity to Acceptance Cues: Behavioral and Neural Evidence
Presenter #5: Brandon Ng, Psychology

GameMaps: Using Big Data to Understand Enjoyment
Presenter #6: David Dobolyi, Psychology

The Association Between Numeric Magnitude and Auditory Pitch.
Presenter #7: Steven Scheid, Psychology

Afternoon Sessions

Biological and Biomedical Sciences Slide Presentations

1:15-3:15 pm, South Meeting Room

Distance Measurement on the Membrane Transporter BtuB in whole E. coli Cells and Intact Outer Membranes Using EPR Spectroscopy
Presenter #1: Arthur Sikora, Chemistry

Transient Depletion of Regulatory T Cells Leads to Th2-Mediated Murine Autoimmune Gastritis
Presenter #2: Jessica Harakal, Biomedical Sciences

Attacking pancreatic cancer from a different angle
Presenter #3: Lindsey Brinton, Biomedical Sciences

The Roles of Perineurial Glia and their Precursors in Motor Axon Pathfinding & Neural Crest Streaming
Presenter #4: Yunlu Zhu, Biology

The Contribution of Rare and Common Variants in 30 Genes to Risk Nicotine Dependence
Presenter #5: Jackie Yang, Biomedical Sciences

Mechanisms of Collective Cell Migration
Presenter #6: Crystal Richardson, Biomedical Sciences

Fireflies and light pollution
Presenter #7: Ariel Firebaugh, Environmental Sciences

Convergence of TNF-induced gene expression and Insulin signalingvia transcription factor GATA6
Presenter #8: Zeinab Chitforoush, Biomedical Sciences

Biological and Biomedical Sciences Slide Presentations

1:15-3:15 pm, Board Room 376

Insights into the specificity of Neisserial Opa protein interactions with human receptors
Presenter #1: Jen Martin, Chemistry

Comparative Phylogenomics Reveals Spore-Formation Slows Bacterial Evolution
Presenter #2: Cory Weller, Biology

Transmembrane Channel-Like (TMC) Gene Therapy Restores Auditory Function in Deaf Mice
Presenter #3: Charles Askew, Neuroscience

Structure-Function studies of DOT1L and its role in Mixed Lineage Leukemia
Presenter #4: Aravinda Kuntimaddi, Biomedical Sciences

The social (neural) network: A data-driven, multivariate approach to decoding epigenetic variability in the oxytocin receptor gene
Presenter #5: Tyler Santander, Psychology

Adenosine signaling establishes a barrier to oligodendrocyte progenitor cell migration during spinal cord development
Presenter #6: Taylor Welsh, Biology

Coordination of simultaneous in- and out-of-phase calcium and PKA oscillations by AKAP5
Presenter #7: Eric Greenwald, Biomedical Sciences

Arts and Humanities Paper Presentations

1:15-3:15 pm, Newcomb Gallery

Composing Text and Laying Stone: Complementary Materials of Medieval Orcadian Architecture
Presenter #1: Jennifer Grayburn, Art

Even the Stones Cry Out: Archival Research and the Inhuman Turn
Presenter #2: Andrew Ferguson, English

"A Jazz Thing:" Jazz-Film Interactions and the Shaping of the Jazz Art World, 1980-Present
Presenter #3: Gretchen Carlson, Music

Never Nude: The Fallen Body on the Early English Stage
Presenter #4: Gretchen York, English

Raising Achilles: An Unfinished Epic and the Problems of Roman Adolescence
Presenter #5: Peter Moench, Classics

Infernal Voices: The Catalogue of Women in 'Aeneid' 6
Presenter #6: Megan Bowen, Classics

Realism and representation in animal models
Presenter #7: Andrei Marasoiu, Philosophy

Cursed Waters and Enchanted Isles: The Baratarian Archipelago and the Specter of Imperial Transgression in Kate Chopin's The Awakening
Presenter #8: Emelia Abbe, English

Arts and Humanities Slide Presentations

1:15-3:15 pm, Conference Room 367

To Hell and Back: Mapping Dante's Inferno onto Moscow in Venedikt Erofeev's Moscow to the End of the Line
Presenter #1: Jill Martiniuk, Slavic Languages & Literatures

The Fashionable Paragone: Hair as Sculptural Production in Eighteenth Century France
Presenter #2: Alicia Caticha, Art

Statistical Modeling Without Seeing the Data
Presenter #3: Joshua Pritikin, Psychology

Angry or Resigned? : Understanding Rural Female Suicide in China
Presenter #4: Alyssa Wang, East Asian Studies

Digital Humanities Slide Presentations

1:15-3:15 pm, Conference Room 367

Regular Expressions and Avant
Presenter #5: Jordan Buysse, English

Hearing Silent Woolf
Presenter #6: Brandon Walsh, English

Ivanhoe: a Platform for Textual Play
Presenter #7: Swati Chawla, History

Physical Sciences and Math Slide Presentations

1:15-3:15 pm, Conference Room 177

High-resolution Radio Continuum Measurements of the Nuclear Disks of Arp 220
Presenter #1: Loreto Barcos-Munoz, Astronomy

Emerging Super Star Clusters
Presenter #2: Kimberly Sokal, Astronomy

Biomass-related Catalytic Oxidation on Au/TiO2 - Mechanistic Studies of Acid Oxidation to Gold Ketenylidene
Presenter #3: Monica McEntee, Chemistry

Synthesis of indolizidines via the Dearomatization of 2-methylpyrrole Using the Electron-rich Tungsten Fragment, {WTp(NO)(PMe3)}
Presenter #4: Benjamin Liebov, Chemistry

Quantum Information
Presenter #5: Nir Sridhar, Physics

Tossed at Sea: The Chemical Milling of Plastic by Ocean Water
Presenter #6: Heather Sullivan, Environmental Sciences

Social and Behavioral Sciences Slide Presentations

1:15-3:15 pm, Conference Room 481

Liberals think more analytically (more WEIRD) than conservatives
Presenter #1: Thomas Talhlem, Psychology

Project Implicit Mental Health: Findings from a Large-Scale Demonstration Website
Presenter #2: Alexandra Werntz, Psychology

A Meta-Analysis on Change in Implicit Social Cognition
Presenter #3: Calvin Lai, Psychology

Longing for Love in Karachi, How Muslim women contend with conflicting global cultural discourses.
Presenter #4: Fauzia Husain, Sociology

Do Cheaters Never Prosper? An Introduction to Test Fraud Research
Presenter #5: Sarah Thomas, Psychology

NAFTA, Drug Traffic, and Corruption
Presenter #6: Carlos Pulido Hernandez, Economics

Architecture Presentations, 9:30am - 11:30am, Newcomb Gallery

Perception, Place and Conflict: Landscapes of Energy in Germany's Ammerland Region
Presenter #1: Jenna Harris & Mary McCall, Architecture

Prudhoe Bay, Alaska: Transient Arctic City
Presenter #2: Jennifer Livingston, Architecture

Community Space and Scale
Presenter #3: Marina Michael, Architecture

The Anglo-Indian Bungalow: Small Scale Complications of the British Empire
Presenter #4: Olivia Houck, Architecture

Vector Field-Milton Airfield Surveillance
Presenter #5: Chunyao Xu, Architecture

Live in a sponge
Presenter #6: Zhifei Cheng, Architecture

Adaptive Vernacular in Urban Context
Presenter #7: Yimeng Teng, Architecture

Morning Poster Presentations, 9:30-11:30 am, Newcomb Ballroom

Biological and Biomedical Sciences

The Effect of the Natural Environment on Post-discharge Depression and PTSD for ICU survivors
Presenter #1: Beth Hundt, Nursing

Intimate Partner Violence and Traumatic Brain Injury: The Missing Diagnosis
Presenter #2: Amanda St Ivany, Nursing

Do cotinine values vary during pregnancy?
Presenter #3: Joshua Gwon, Nursing

Developing a computational model of Neuregulin induced proliferation signaling in cardiac myocytes
Presenter #4: Laua Woo, Biomedical Engineering

Investigating a Role for JAK/STAT Cytokine Signaling in Mushroom Body Neuroblast Apoptosis
Presenter #5: Xin Yuan, Biology

Diet Influences Lysosomal Lipase Expression in Canonical Nutrient Response Pathways
Presenter #6: Adam Huckaby, Biology

Determining the Localization of Chitin Synthase in D. melanogaster
Presenter #7: Waheeda Naimi, Biology

Cooperation of α-synuclein and tau in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Presenter #8: Shehzad Thomas, Biomedical Sciences

Quantitative genetic architecture of a sexually dimorphic visual signal
Presenter #9: Robin Costello, Biology

Physical Sciences and Math

Neisserial Opa Protein Conformational Dynamics and Mechanism of Interaction with Host CEACAM Receptors
Presenter #10:Marissa Kieber, Chemistry

Resource use of an aquacultured oyster (Crassostrea gigas) in Bahía San Quintín
Presenter #11: Kyle Emery, Environmental Sciences

Environments around Supermassive Black Holes: Measuring Quasar-Galaxy Correlations
Presenter #12: Kristen Jones, Astronomy

Social and Behavioral Sciences

The Relationship between Academic Self-Concept and Achievement in High School and Risky Sexual Behavior in College-Aged Females Over Time
Presenter #13: Audrey Wittrup, Psychology

Do People Enjoy Thinking?
Presenter #14: Erin Westgate, Psychology

Afternoon Poster Presentations, 1:15pm - 3:15 pm, Newcomb Ballroom

Biological and Biomedical Sciences Poster Presentations

Lipid Binding by Osh4p, an OSBP homologue, is Required for Polarized Exocytosis
Presenter #1: Rich Smindak, Biology

Inference of Network Dynamics and Metabolic Interactions in the Gut Microbiome
Presenter #2: Matthew Biggs, Biomedical Engineering

Reduced Field-of-view Single-shot Spiral Perfusion Imaging
Presenter #3: Yang Yang, Biomedical Engineering

Characterization of two novel fimbrial loci in enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli O157:H7
Presenter #4: Debi Luzader, Biomedical Sciences

Targeting Malaria Achilles' Heel: Uncovering Mechanisms for Initiating and Transmitting Resistance
Presenter #5: Jennifer McDaniels, Biology

Interactions of liposomal Opa proteins with human cell surface CEACAM receptors
Presenter #6: Jason Kuhn, Chemistry

Biological and Biomedical Sciences Poster Presentations 2

1:15-3:15 pm, Newcomb Ballroom

Using protein micropatterns to determine the role of dynamin2 in F-actin remodeling
Presenter #7: Olga Askinazi, Biology

Identification and Characterization of Thermotoga maritima Hfq Protein Binding Partners
Presenter #8: Thushani Nilaweera, Chemistry

Enrichment and Identification of MHC-Associated Phosphopeptides Expressed in Hepatocellular Carcinoma for the Development of Novel Cancer Immunotherapeutics
Presenter #9: Paisley Trantham, Chemistry

Phenotypic characterization of Urocortin 3 in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus
Presenter #10: Christine van Hover, Biomedical Sciences

Motor Exit Point-Perineurial Glial Interactions are Essential During Motor Nerve Development
Presenter #11: Angie Morris, Neuroscience Graduate Program / Biology Department

Impacts of episodic acidification events on Brook trout in Shenandoah National Park
Presenter #12: Jeff Atkins, Environmental Sciences

Physical Sciences and Math Poster Presentations

Development of a Rhodium Catalyst for Single-Step Styrene Production
Presenter #13: Benjamin Vaughan, Chemistry

The Synthesis of 2-Substituted 1,2-Dihydronaphthalenes and 1,2-Dihydroanthracenes Using a Recyclable Molybdenum Dearomatization Agent
Presenter #14: Jeffery Myers, Chemistry

Enantioenrichment of a Molybdenum Based Dearomatization Agent
Presenter #15: Phil Shivokevich, Chemistry

Mechano luminescence and aggregation induced emission of bromine and methoxy substituted naphthyl conjugated β-diketonate compounds
Presenter #16: Tristan Butler, Chemistry

Oxygen Sensing Difluoroboron Dinaphthoylmethane Polylactide
Presenter #17: Christopher DeRosa, Chemistry

The Effects of Alpha Substitution and Strapped Structure on the Mechanochromic Luminescence and Aggregation-Induced Emission Behavior of Difluoroboron β-Diketonate Dyes
Presenter #18: Bill Morris, Chemistry

Parallel Ion Parking for Kinetic Control of Ion-Ion Reactions
Presenter #19: Scott Ugrin, Chemistry

Social and Behavioral Sciences Poster Presentations

1:15-3:15 pm, Newcomb Ballroom

I Don't Remember, Do You? Children's Emerging Abilities to Seek Help with Remembering
Presenter #20: Shaina Rowell, Psychology

"She didn't even say sorry!" Children remember when transgressors fail to apologize
Presenter #21: Marissa Drell, Psychology

Break-Up Instability in Adolescent Romantic Relationships: Are Violent Relationships Difficult to End?
Presenter #22: Alison Nagel, Psychology

Compensatory Neural Activity during Social Perception Associated with Autistic-Like Traits in Healthy Adults
Presenter #23: Meghan Puglia, Psychology