2013 Huskey Research Exhibition

 

The 13th Annual Huskey Research Exhibition occurred on 27 March 2013. Congratulations to this year's presenters! Thank you to Dean Trella and Professor Nosek for the excellent keynote addresses. Thank you also to the judges, volunteers, and sponsoring organizations! Photos from the event are posted below. The date for next year's Exhibition will be announced in the Fall.

Student Researchers to Present Work March 27; $8,000 in Prizes to Be Awarded  (UVa Today, March 19, 2013)

University celebrates graduate research (Cavalier Daily, March 27, 2013)

Click to see the 2013 Program. This year's Exhibition featured a special "Two Hoos" session focused on combined graduate-undergraduate research in GSAS.

Over 120 students presented research on a wide range of topics, including:

  • The synthesis of Sphingosine Kinase inhibitors as Cancer therapeutics
  • Differential impacts of fisheries loss on national water footprints
  • Essential Role of Proteasomal Degradation in LHβ Gene Transcription
  • Waste, Utility and the Post-Production Park
  • Inflation, Default and the Currency Composition of Sovereign Debt


2013 Photos

Oral Presentation Winners

Arts and Humanities

1. Beth Sutherland

2. Scott Bailey

Biological and Biomedical Sciences

1. Benjamin Thiede, Karin Jensen, Emily Moser, Zachary Weine

2. Christine Coquery, Michael Regan, Jenny Hodges, Jennifer Kaplan

3. Melissa Anderson, Alex Zestos, Rosemary Malfi, Chelsi Snow

Physical Sciences and Mathematics

1. Tim Pennuci, Joanna Corby

2. Ryan Duve, Morgan Bolden

3. Joseph Houck, Ashley Ross

Social and Behavior Sciecnes

1. Elizabeth Gilbert, Matt Motyl, Carolyn Palmquist

2. David Dobolyi, Cristina Reitz-Krueger, Michael Poznansky

3. Calvin Lai, Michael Schreck, Elyssa Twedt

"Two Hoos" Graduate/Undergraduate Oral Presentation Winners

1. Becca Frazier/Julian Wills

2. Morgan Johnson/Kylene Daily

3. Jared Pienkos/Victor Teran

Poster Session Winners

Biological and Biomedical Sciences

1. Emily Andre, David Lowe, Stacey Malaker, Zhang Wang, Jonathan Joy-Gaba, Charli Dominquez

2. Megan Sebasky, Tiantian Ren, Eve Privamn, Peter Randolph

3. Bhairav Mehta

Physical Sciences and Mathematics

1.Qian Liu, Xuan Qin, Loreto Barcos-Munoz, Ashton Brock

2.Andrew Robinson, Pei Wang

3. Heather Sullivan

Social and Behavioral Sciences

1. Robyn Kondrad, Alison Nagel

2. Yishan Xu, Erin Maresh, David Reinhard

3. Lindsay Juarez

School of Architecture

1. Peyton May

2. Blake McDonald

3. Kirsten Sparenborg

Thanks to all our presenters for 2013

Rosemary Malfi, Cecilia Márquez, Alex Marshall, Dan Martin, Lillian McDonough*, JJ Mei, Brett Moody*, Emily Moser, Matt Motyl, Brandon Ng, Carolyn Palmquist, Tim Pennucci, Jared Pienkos, Michael Poznansky, Michael Regan, Cristina Reitz-Krueger, Nelson Reveley, Ashley Ross, Michael Schreck, Erdem Sendinc, Chelsi Snow, Ana Stevanovic, Ashley Stevenson, Jonathan Stocking, Heather Sullivan, Beth Sutherland, Michael Swanberg, Emily Sydnor, Sara Taube, Victor Teran*, Benjamin Thiede, Sarah Thomas, Jennifer Tomlinson*, Edward Triplett, Francesca Tripodi, Siny Tsang, Elyssa Twedt, Andrew Vitek*, Lisa May Walker, Zachary Weiner, Robert Amanfu, Melissa Anderson, Jeff Atkins, Scott Bailey, Abi Bhattachan, Morgan Bolden, Samantha Burgess, Xiao Chen, Christine Coquery, Joanna Corby, Kylene Daily*, David Dobolyi, Joseph Dolina, Scott Donald, Ryan Duve, Becca Frazier, Daniel Fried, Kanchana Gamage, Elizabeth Gilbert, Stacey Gorski, Lucy Guarnera, Carlee Beth Hawkins, Boris Heersink, Jenny Hodges, David Hondula, Erin Horn, Joseph Houck, Adam Hughes, Paul Jensen, Karin Jensen, Morgan Johnson, Jennifer Kaplan, Manolis Kargiantoulakis, Joe Kilroy, Calvin Lai, Jianyi Lee, Alia Al-Haj, Lissa Anderson, Emily Andre, Jordan Axt, Debalina Bagchi, Alicia Baik, Loreto Barcos Munoz, Bernadette Blanchfield, Chris Brandt,Ashton Brock,  Katherine Cannella, Judy Chang, Karol Cichewicz, Chris DeRosa, Charli Dominguez, Anne Dunckel, Ramina Farajzadeh Deroee, Michael Ferracane, Jake Fox, Jaclyn Garet, Jessica Gephart, Dan Harmon, Kate Hayes, Anna Hong, Saida Hussain, Harsh Jain, Kristen Jones, Jonathan Joy-Gaba, Lindsay Juarez, Dylan Kennedy, Robyn Kondrad, Peter Krueger, Mike LaForest, Qian Liu, David Lowe, Stacy Malaker, Erin Maresh, Payton May, Blake McDonald, Bhairav Mehta, Alex Morgan, Bill Morris, Alison Nagel, Michael Nguyen, Matthew O'Connell, Ryan Oliver, Eve Privman, Xuan Qin, Danielle Racke, Peter Randolph, David Reinhard, Tiantian Ren, Andrew Robison, Megan Sebasky, Kirsten Sparenborg, Dana Stefanelli, Heather Sullivan, Oliver Vranesh, Zhang Wang, Pei Wang, Evan Wolfe, Yishan Xu, Bo Zhao

*undergraduates who participated in Two Hoos

Thank you to all our judges for 2013!!

Joel Anderson, Morgan Angulo, Jeff Bergen, Sarah Betzer, Daniel Bluestone, Jay Brown, Linda Bullock, W.G. Clark, Robert Cox, Phoebe Crisman, Anusuya Das, Stephan De Wekker, Gina DeGennaro, Judy DeLoache, Chad Dodson, Howie Epstein, Loren Erickson, Desiree Floyd, Jay Fox, Valerie Futch, Kevin Hart, Carmenita Higginbotham, Peter Horanyi, Jing Hou, Vinod Jyothikumar, Dean Kedes, D. Verena Kolli, Manuel Lerdau, Ankit Malhotra, Samuel Martin Vilchez, Ted Matson, Eileen Merritt, Sara Myers, Sandip Pal, Kunj Pathak, Eusebio Pires, Dinko Pocanic, Edward Pryor, Eric Ramirez-Weaver, Fred Richardson, Karen Robinson, Jessica Sarver, Jeff Saucerman, Yogesh Scindia, Lisa Shock, James Simmons, Kasey Soska, Dan Spitzner, Phillip Trella, Alexandrina Untaroiu, Ramya Viswanathan, Timo von Oertzen, Hussain Zaidi

Feedback

Your feedback is very important to us. We always strive to improve for the next year and would welcome any possible suggestions for how to improve the experience for presenters, judges, and all participants. Please take a brief moment to fill out the brief survey to help us create an even more successful event next year. If you would prefer to contact the committee directly, please email gsasc-huskey@virginia.edu

Feedback Form

Awards

The exhibition is sponsored by the Graduate School of Arts & Sciences Student Council, the Office of the Vice President for Research, the Office of the Dean for Graduate Academic ProgramsCenter for Undergraduate Excellence, and the School of Architecture.